Privacy Policy

Apply Now



Privacy Policy

 

M-Integrated Solutions PLC (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use www.m-is.com/terms-of-use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.m-is.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is M-Integrated Solutions PLC (company number 06311065) of Catthorpe Hall Main Street, Catthorpe, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, LE17 6DB.

Our Website

We take a proactive approach to your privacy and information security. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Information we collect about you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you access social media functions on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

 

 

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Where applicable our website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie on your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Other cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that our website participate on, are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and to communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and we encourage you, if you wish to discuss sensitive details to contact the relevant social media platform(s) through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Our website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platforms. You are advised that any use of a social sharing button id at your own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at datacompliance@m-is.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. We may also through our social media platform accounts share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (web addresses).

If you follow a link to any of these websites or shortened urls which may be published on our social media platforms, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future (including to comply with the new General Data Protection Regulation) will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to datacompliance@m-is.com.